Is Blue Diamond Almonds, Smokehouse 14 oz bag Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein

soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pronounced smoky, savory flavor with a firm, crunchy bite and consistent crispness. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, added to salads and trail mixes, or paired with cheese and charcuterie. Reviewers frequently mention bold smoke character and reliable crunch, with some noting the seasoning can be strong for personal preference.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Safflower, Sunflower Oil), Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Yeast, Hydrolyzed Corn And Soy Protein, Natural Flavors

Check Blue Diamond Almonds, Smokehouse 14 oz bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Blue Diamond Almonds, Smokehouse 14 oz bag is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go