Is Blue Diamond Bold Almonds, Wasabi & Soy Sauce, 1 lb Value Pack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy sauce

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold savory snack almonds deliver pungent sinus clearing heat balanced by deep umami notes and crunchy roasted texture. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, shared at gatherings, paired with beer, or used as a crunchy salad topping. Reviews note intense flavor, solid coating, good value pack, and occasional uneven seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Safflower And/or Sunflower), Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Soy Sauce (Soybean, Wheat, Salt), Horseradish, Onion, Spice, Fractionated Coconut And/or Palm Kernel Oil, Garlic, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Disodium Guanylate And Disodium Inosinate

Check Blue Diamond Bold Almonds, Wasabi & Soy Sauce, 1 lb Value Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Blue Diamond Bold Almonds, Wasabi & Soy Sauce, 1 lb Value Pack is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostWalgreens

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySavorySpicySalty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSalad ToppingGarnishing