Is Blue Diamond Habanero BBQ Almonds 30 oz. Bag Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Vegetable Oil (Almond, Canola, Safflower), Sugar, Salt, Tomato, Molasses Powder (Cane Refinery Syrup, Molasses), Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin, Vinegar Solids), Onion, Garlic, Natural Smoke Flavor (Contains Soybean Oil), Yeast Extract, Habanero Chile Pepper, Mustard, Malic Acid, Spices, Extractive Of Paprika

Check Blue Diamond Habanero BBQ Almonds 30 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Blue Diamond Habanero BBQ Almonds 30 oz. Bag is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SpicySmokySaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go