Is Blue Dragon Hoisin Sauce 150ml Gluten Free?

Description
Thick, glossy and slightly sticky in texture, sweet-savory with umami, this 190ml bottle is commonly used as a dipping sauce for spring rolls, roast meats and dumplings, as well as a glaze or stir‑in sauce. Reviewers praise its convenience, consistency and authentic flavor, though some find it sweeter than expected.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, glossy and slightly sticky in texture, sweet-savory with umami, this 190ml bottle is commonly used as a dipping sauce for spring rolls, roast meats and dumplings, as well as a glaze or stir‑in sauce. Reviewers praise its convenience, consistency and authentic flavor, though some find it sweeter than expected.
Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Soybean Paste (22%) [Water, Ground Fermented Soybeans (6%), Salt, Wheat Flour], Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Salt, Ground Sesame Seeds, Modified Maize Starch, Acid (Acetic Acid), Colour (Plain Caramel), Spices
Check Blue Dragon Hoisin Sauce 150ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Dragon Hoisin Sauce 150ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Blue Dragon Hoisin Sauce 150ml is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dip · Bottle


