Is Blue Dragon Light Coconut Milk 400ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Light coconut milk offers a mild coconut flavor and smooth, slightly thin texture, making it suitable for curries, soups, sauces, smoothies, and desserts. Users commonly note its lighter consistency compared with regular coconut milk, praising convenience for lighter recipes while some occasionally report it can be watery for richer preparations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Extract (25%), Stabiliser (E466), Antioxidant (Citric Acid)

Check Blue Dragon Light Coconut Milk 400ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Blue Dragon Light Coconut Milk 400ml is available at 4 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopOcadoTesco

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingMeal Prep