Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Blue Dragon Original Sweet Chilli Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Red Chillies (20%), Sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Ground Garlic (6%), Pickled Garlic (5%) (garlic, Water, Salt, Acid (acetic Acid)), Modified Tapioca Starch, Acid (acetic Acid), Salt. May contain Sesame Seeds,Peanuts and Nuts.

Check Blue Dragon Original Sweet Chilli Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSpicyGarlickyTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Blue Dragon Original Sweet Chilli Sauce | Spoonful