Is BLUE DRAGON, PAD THAI STIR FRY SAUCE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish sauce
- anchovy
- lactic acid bacteria
fish sauce
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Brown Sugar, White Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Concentrated Tamarind Pulp, Modified Food Starch, Tomato Puree, Canola Oil, Honey, Spring Onion, Fermented Soybean Paste (Water, Soybean, Rice, Salt, Yeast, Lactic Acid Bacteria, Koji Culture), Fish Sauce (Anchovy, Salt, Sugar), Minced Chili Paste (Chili Peppers, Salt, Acetic Acid), Cilantro, Garlic, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt, Paprika Oleoresin Color, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Onion, Caramel Color, Water, Caramel Color
Check BLUE DRAGON, PAD THAI STIR FRY SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLUE DRAGON, PAD THAI STIR FRY SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, PREMIUM FISH SAUCE, ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
SAN-J GLUTEN FREE TERIYAKI STIR-FRY & MARINADE SAUCE, TERIYAKI
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
Where to buy
BLUE DRAGON, PAD THAI STIR FRY SAUCE is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


