Is Blue Dragon Sauce Hoisin Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya beans
  • soya
  • soybean paste

soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet and savory, umami rich sauce with a thick glossy texture commonly used as a glaze, stir-fry finishing sauce, dipping condiment for rolls or skewers, and as a marinade or noodle stir-in. Reviewers frequently note balanced flavor, smooth consistency, convenient dispensing, and versatility, while some prefer it less sweet overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Toasted Sesame Oil, Soybean Paste (water, Soya Beans, Rice, Salt), Caramel, Garlic Puree, Xanthan Gum, Chili Powder.�. Contains: Sesame, Soya. May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts.

Check Blue Dragon Sauce Hoisin Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Blue Dragon Sauce Hoisin Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingStir FryMarinading