Is Blue Dragon Thai Red Curry Paste 170G Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya beans
  • soybean paste

soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, Minced Lemongrass (6%), Lime Leaves (6%), Minced Galangal (6%), Garlic Purée, Soybean Paste (Water, Soya Beans, Rice, Salt), Concentrated Tomato Paste, Onion Purée, Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Chilli Paste (Red Chilli Peppers (2.5%), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid)), Spices (Coriander (0.7%), Cumin), Coriander Leaf (1%), Salt, Chilli Flakes (1%), Paprika Extract, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)

Check Blue Dragon Thai Red Curry Paste 170G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Blue Dragon Thai Red Curry Paste 170G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Seasoning · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMeal PrepGarnishing