Is Blue Frog Keto Muesli Almond Butter & Vanilla Bean Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Seeds (50%) (Sunflower, Pumpkin, Sesame , Chia), Nuts (36%) (Almonds, Coconut , Almond Butter (8%)), Fibre Rich Tapioca Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavour, Sea Salt, Monk Fruit Juice Concentrate, Natural Vanilla Extract, Natural Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract), Vanilla Bean
Check Blue Frog Keto Muesli Almond Butter & Vanilla Bean against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Frog Keto Muesli Almond Butter & Vanilla Bean in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Butter · Spreadable


