Is Blue Front Bar-B-Q Sauce, Hot Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- water and natural flavors
- natural flavors
water and natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Spice, Onion Powder, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Natural Flavors), Apple Cider Vinegar (Distilled Vinegar, Water And Natural Flavors) Mustard (Mustard Seed, Water, Salt, Vinegar, Turmeric), Garlic Powder, Cayenne Pepper, Spices & Sugar.
Check Blue Front Bar-B-Q Sauce, Hot against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Front Bar-B-Q Sauce, Hot in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


