Is Blue Grass Brand Ham & Cheese Loaf, Deli Sliced Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized processed cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham Trimmings, Water, Pasteurized Processed Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Milkfat, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid, Annatto (Vegetable Color)), Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Potassium Lactate, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Eyrthorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Contains: Milk

Check Blue Grass Brand Ham & Cheese Loaf, Deli Sliced against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Blue Grass Brand Ham & Cheese Loaf, Deli Sliced is available at 3 retailers

WalmartWegmansThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking