Is Blue Menu Dip, Artichoke & Asiago Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • asiago cheese
  • light cream cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

asiago cheese
light cream cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MAYONNAISE - TYPE DRESSING (CANOLA OIL, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LIQUID EGG YOLK, SALT, SUGAR, WHITE VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA), ARTICHOKES (CONTAIN WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), WATER, LIGHT CREAM CHEESE (MILK INGREDIENTS, BACTERIAL CULTURE), ASIAGO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, BACTERIAL CULTURE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL LIPASE, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, CELLULOSE POWDER), GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, CITRIC ACID), SUGAR, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, SEA SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, SPICES.

Check Blue Menu Dip, Artichoke & Asiago against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Blue Menu Dip, Artichoke & Asiago is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingSandwich