Is Blue Menu Dip, Artichoke & Asiago Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- microbial lipase
- milk
- asiago cheese
- light cream cheese
- liquid egg yolk
- mayonnaise - type dressing
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
microbial lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MAYONNAISE - TYPE DRESSING (CANOLA OIL, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LIQUID EGG YOLK, SALT, SUGAR, WHITE VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA), ARTICHOKES (CONTAIN WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), WATER, LIGHT CREAM CHEESE (MILK INGREDIENTS, BACTERIAL CULTURE), ASIAGO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, BACTERIAL CULTURE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL LIPASE, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, CELLULOSE POWDER), GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, CITRIC ACID), SUGAR, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, SEA SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, SPICES.
Check Blue Menu Dip, Artichoke & Asiago against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Menu Dip, Artichoke & Asiago in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Original - 64 Fl. Oz.
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
Where to buy
Blue Menu Dip, Artichoke & Asiago is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


