Is Blue Menu Fibre First Multi-Bran Cereal Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium d-pantothenate
calcium d-pantothenate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT BRAN, CORN BRAN, SUGAR, OAT BRAN, MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT, SALT, BAKING SODA, ANNATTO, VITAMINS AND MINERALS (IRON, NIACINAMIDE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, CALCIUM D-PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), FOLIC ACID).
Check Blue Menu Fibre First Multi-Bran Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Menu Fibre First Multi-Bran Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Artisan Brown Rice, Almonds & Multi-Seeds Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
General Mills Cheerios Cereal Multi Grain Lightly Sweetened
General Mills, Fiber One Breakfast Cereal, Original Bran, Whole Grain, 19.6 Oz
WHEAT FLAKES A WHOLE GRAIN & WHEAT BRAN CEREAL, WHEAT FLAKES
Bob's Red Mill Oat Bran High Fiber Hot Cereal -- 18 oz
Where to buy
Blue Menu Fibre First Multi-Bran Cereal is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


