Is Blue Menu Memories of Szechwan, Spicy Peanut Satay Sauce Light Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce powder
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, RICE VINEGAR (WATER, RICE), SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), HONEY, PEANUTS, GINGER, SESAME OIL, DRIED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOUR (CONTAINS YEAST EXTRACT), XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, SOY SAUCE POWDER (SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN), STEVIA EXTRACT.

Check Blue Menu Memories of Szechwan, Spicy Peanut Satay Sauce Light against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Blue Menu Memories of Szechwan, Spicy Peanut Satay Sauce Light is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SpicyNuttySweetSavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMeal PrepTopping