Is Blue Menu Popcorn, Microwave Butter Mini Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • natural butter flavour

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural butter flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN POPPING CORN, PALM OIL, SALT, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOUR (CONTAINS MILK), ANNATTO.

Check Blue Menu Popcorn, Microwave Butter Mini against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Blue Menu Popcorn, Microwave Butter Mini is available at 6 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartNo FrillsFortinos

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Blue Menu Popcorn, Microwave Butter Mini | Spoonful