Is Blue Menu Salad Dressing, Caesar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cultured whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, classic savory dressing offers a smooth, thick texture and balanced tang, commonly used to dress romaine salads, coat pasta salads, or serve as a dip for vegetables and sandwiches. Reviewers often note consistent flavor and good value, though some occasionally report it tastes slightly strong or saltier than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL (CONTAINS CITRIC ACID), GLUCOSE, WHITE VINEGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESES (MILK), SALT, FROZEN EGG YOLK, GARLIC, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DRIED CITRUS PULP, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, SEASONINGS (CONTAIN BACON, YEAST EXTRACT), DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEED, WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES), PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ANCHOVY PASTE, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, SODIUM BENZOATE, COLOUR, CULTURED WHEY, CAPERS, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA.

Check Blue Menu Salad Dressing, Caesar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Blue Menu Salad Dressing, Caesar is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyUmamiSavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping
Lactose Free? Blue Menu Salad Dressing, Caesar | Spoonful