Is Blue Menu Swirl Smoothie Bars, Orange Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, MILK INGREDIENTS, GLUCOSE SOLIDS, ORANGE BASE (GLUCOSE, SUGAR, CONCENTRATED ORANGE JUICE, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ANNATTO, ORANGE OIL, CAROB BEAN GUM, SORBIC ACID), MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOUR, ENCAPSULATED FISH OIL (REFINED FISH OIL (ANCHOVY, SARDINE), FISH GELATIN, SODIUM ASCORBATE, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVOUR, TOCOPHEROLS (FROM SOY), SUNFLOWER OIL, CITRIC ACID), GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, DEXTROSE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO.

Check Blue Menu Swirl Smoothie Bars, Orange against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Blue Menu Swirl Smoothie Bars, Orange is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSmoothie