Is Blue Menu Turkey, Tomato & Basil Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- turkey breast
turkey breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TURKEY BREAST, WATER, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT, WHITE VINEGAR, FLAVOUR (CONTAINS PEA FIBRE), CANE SUGAR, SPICES (CONTAIN BASIL), SMOKE FLAVOUR, TOMATO POWDER, DRIED ONION, DRIED RED BELL PEPPERS, SUN-DRIED TOMATOES.
Check Blue Menu Turkey, Tomato & Basil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Menu Turkey, Tomato & Basil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Blue Menu Turkey, Tomato & Basil is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


