Is Blue Moon Belgian White Wheat Beer, Craft Beer, Beer 4 Pack, 16 FL OZ Cans, 5.4% ABV Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt
  • wheat
  • yeast hop extract
  • oats

barley malt

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
yeast hop extract
oats

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Barley Malt, Wheat, Yeast Hop Extract, Oats, Orange Peel, Coriander.

Check Blue Moon Belgian White Wheat Beer, Craft Beer, Beer 4 Pack, 16 FL OZ Cans, 5.4% ABV against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Blue Moon Belgian White Wheat Beer, Craft Beer, Beer 4 Pack, 16 FL OZ Cans, 5.4% ABV is available at 2 retailers

TargetWalmart

About this product

Beer · Can

Flavor
CitrusFruitySpicyHerbaceous
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingOn The GoSnacking
Gluten Free? Blue Moon Belgian White Wheat Beer, Craft Beer, Beer 4 Pack, 16 FL OZ Cans, 5.4% ABV | Spoonful