Is Blue Plate® Real Mayonnaise 30 Fl. Oz. Jar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • egg yolks
  • natural flavor
  • calcium disodium edta

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy mayonnaise with a smooth, thick texture and mild tang. Commonly used as a spread for sandwiches, a binder in salads and dips, and a base for dressings and sauces. Customer reviews frequently note consistent creaminess, classic familiar flavor, and large jar value for household and bulk everyday needs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Water, Sugar, Salt, Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Quality), Natural Flavor.

Check Blue Plate® Real Mayonnaise 30 Fl. Oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Blue Plate® Real Mayonnaise 30 Fl. Oz. Jar is available at 6 retailers

AmazonH-E-BIGAKrogerTargetUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
AcidicTangySaltySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladDipping