Is Blue Plate Real Mayonnaise Squeeze, 18 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
Blue Plate Real Mayonnaise squeeze 18 fl oz is a local staple known for its simple ingredients and delicious taste. Made from oil, egg yolks, and vinegar, it has a rich and creamy quality that enhances grilling, dips, dressings, and sauces. This mayonnaise is highly regarded for making sandwiches and salads better. People appreciate its non-sweet flavor, and it has gained popularity for its versatile use in various dishes. With its convenient squeeze bottle packaging, Blue Plate Real Mayonnaise is a must-have condiment for any kitchen.
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- natural flavors
- calcium disodium edta
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Blue Plate Real Mayonnaise squeeze 18 fl oz is a local staple known for its simple ingredients and delicious taste. Made from oil, egg yolks, and vinegar, it has a rich and creamy quality that enhances grilling, dips, dressings, and sauces. This mayonnaise is highly regarded for making sandwiches and salads better. People appreciate its non-sweet flavor, and it has gained popularity for its versatile use in various dishes. With its convenient squeeze bottle packaging, Blue Plate Real Mayonnaise is a must-have condiment for any kitchen.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Water, Sugar, Salt, Calcium Disodium Edta (Used To Protect Quality), Natural Flavors
Check Blue Plate Real Mayonnaise Squeeze, 18 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Plate Real Mayonnaise Squeeze, 18 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Blue Plate Real Mayonnaise Squeeze, 18 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


