Is Blue Plate Sandwich Spread, 16 oz Plastic Jar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • spice and natural flavoring
  • natural flavors

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

spice and natural flavoring
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, PICKLE RELISH [PICKLES, FRUCTOSE, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, RED PEPPERS, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, POLYSORBATE 80, SODIUM BENZOATE (AS A PRESERVATIVE)], EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CELERY SEED, PAPRIKA, SPICE AND NATURAL FLAVORING.

Check Blue Plate Sandwich Spread, 16 oz Plastic Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Blue Plate Sandwich Spread, 16 oz Plastic Jar is available at 3 retailers

AmazonKrogerWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryVinegaryTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking