Is BLUE RASPBERRY ADVANTAGE CARE PEDIATRIC ELECTROLYTE SOLUTION, BLUE RASPBERRY Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural & artificial flavor
  • dextrose

natural & artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, DEXTROSE, LESS THAN 1% OF: GALACTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDES, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SODIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM CITRATE, ZINC GLUCONATE, CITRIC ACID, FD&C BLUE #1, FD&C RED #40, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE.

Check BLUE RASPBERRY ADVANTAGE CARE PEDIATRIC ELECTROLYTE SOLUTION, BLUE RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go