Is Blue Riband Wafer Biscuit Bar 12 Pack Multipack 216g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder product
- milk
- whole milk powder
- natural flavourings
- lecithins
whey powder product
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Wheat Flour, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder Product (Milk), Maltodextrin, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavourings, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt
Check Blue Riband Wafer Biscuit Bar 12 Pack Multipack 216g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Riband Wafer Biscuit Bar 12 Pack Multipack 216g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 12 ct Variety Pack Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Lightly Salted, Low Sodium, Value Pack
Goodpop, Frozen Pops Cherry Lemonade Red White Blue, 1.75 Fl Oz, 8 Pack
Cadbury Caramello Bar, Milk Chocolate & Creamy Caramel, 4-Ounce Bars (Pack of 6)
About this product
Cookie · Bar


