Is Blue Ribbon Classics Chocolate Malt Flavored Frozen Dairy Confection, Chocolate Malt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skim milk
buttermilk
milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, CREAM, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, TARA GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES.

Check Blue Ribbon Classics Chocolate Malt Flavored Frozen Dairy Confection, Chocolate Malt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyMaltySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go