Is Blue Ribbon Classics Rainbow Sherbet Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whey, Skim Milk, Milk*, Contains 1% Or Less Of Lime Juice Concentrate, Orange Juice Concentrate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Citrus Cells, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Modified Cellulose, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Tragacanth Gum Turmeric Extract For Color, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1. * Adds A Dietarily Insignificant Amount Of Fat. Contains Milk.

Check Blue Ribbon Classics Rainbow Sherbet against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Blue Ribbon Classics Rainbow Sherbet is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruityTartAcidic
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep