Is Blue Ribbon Classics® Vanilla Frozen Dairy Dessert 12 ct Cups Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Buttermilk, Whey, Cream, Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Natural & Artificial Flavors, Tara Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Annatto Extract For Color, Caramel Color, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check Blue Ribbon Classics® Vanilla Frozen Dairy Dessert 12 ct Cups against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Blue Ribbon Classics® Vanilla Frozen Dairy Dessert 12 ct Cups is available at 2 retailers

IGAUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking