Is BLUEBERRY ACAI FLAVORED BELGIAN DARK CHOCOLATE, BLUEBERRY ACAI Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • medium chain triglycerides and natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • natural blueberry flavor
  • sucrose

medium chain triglycerides and natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor
natural blueberry flavor
sucrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], AND NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), BLUEBERRY (FRUIT [BLUEBERRY, APPLE PUREE, BLUEBERRY JUICE], SUCROSE, WHEAT SYRUP, RICE FLOUR, GELLING AGENT: PECTIN E440, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM KERNEL], CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, AND CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, AND CITRUS FIBER), FREEZE DRIED ACAI BERRY POWDER, NATURAL BLUEBERRY FLAVOR (MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES AND NATURAL FLAVORS).

Check BLUEBERRY ACAI FLAVORED BELGIAN DARK CHOCOLATE, BLUEBERRY ACAI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweetBitter
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go