Is BLUEBERRY ACAI ZERO ARTIFICIAL SWEETENERS GREEK NONFAT YOGURT, BLUEBERRY ACAI Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured grade a non fat milk
  • active yogurt cultures l
  • vitamin d3
  • natural flavors
  • contains less than 1% of corn starch, acai puree, natural flavors, fruit, vegetable juice

cultured grade a non fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED GRADE A NON FAT MILK, WATER, BLUEBERRIES, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, CANE SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF CORN STARCH, ACAI PUREE, NATURAL FLAVORS, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR), STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, CAROB BEAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, MALIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES L. BULGARICUS & S. THERMOPHILUS.

Check BLUEBERRY ACAI ZERO ARTIFICIAL SWEETENERS GREEK NONFAT YOGURT, BLUEBERRY ACAI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoSmoothie