Is BLUEBERRY ALMOND FLAVOR PROTEIN SOFT BAKED BISCUITS, BLUEBERRY ALMOND Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey crisp

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: PROTEIN CRISPS [SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE STARCH), WHEY CRISP (FROM MILK) (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH)], SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN, INVERT SUGAR, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WATER, GLYCERIN, WHOLE GRAIN BLEND (CRACKED BUCKWHEAT, ROLLED OATS, RYE FLAKES), DEFATTED WHEAT GERM, POLYDEXTROSE, DRIED BLUEBERRIES, ALMONDS, EGGS, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA, SALT, GLYCERYL-LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1).

Check BLUEBERRY ALMOND FLAVOR PROTEIN SOFT BAKED BISCUITS, BLUEBERRY ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go