Is BLUEBERRY FLAVORED FRUIT & GRAIN BREAKFAST BARS, BLUEBERRY Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLUEBERRY FLAVORED FILLING (SUGAR, WATER, GLYCERIN, CORN SYRUP, BLUEBERRY PUREE, APPLE PUREE, MALTODEXTRIN, APPLE POWDER, PECTIN, XANTHAN GUM, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, ASCORBIC ACID - A PRESERVATIVE, POTASSIUM SORBATE - A PRESERVATIVE, CALCIUM STEARATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, COLOR [BLACK CARROT CONCENTRATE, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE]), WHOLE OAT FLOUR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, INVERT SUGAR, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, WHOLE ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, MOLASSES, VITAMINS AND MINERALS (VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NIACINAMIDE, REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID), WHEY POWDER, HONEY, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM PROPIONATE - A PRESERVATIVE, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), WHEAT GLUTEN, LIQUID WHOLE EGGS.

Check BLUEBERRY FLAVORED FRUIT & GRAIN BREAKFAST BARS, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go