Is BLUEBERRY FLAVORED FRUIT & GRAIN BREAKFAST BARS, BLUEBERRY Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey powder

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLUEBERRY FLAVORED FILLING (SUGAR, WATER, GLYCERIN, CORN SYRUP, BLUEBERRY PUREE, APPLE PUREE, MALTODEXTRIN, APPLE POWDER, PECTIN, XANTHAN GUM, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, ASCORBIC ACID - A PRESERVATIVE, POTASSIUM SORBATE - A PRESERVATIVE, CALCIUM STEARATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, COLOR [BLACK CARROT CONCENTRATE, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE]), WHOLE OAT FLOUR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, INVERT SUGAR, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, WHOLE ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, MOLASSES, VITAMINS AND MINERALS (VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NIACINAMIDE, REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID), WHEY POWDER, HONEY, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM PROPIONATE - A PRESERVATIVE, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), WHEAT GLUTEN, LIQUID WHOLE EGGS.

Check BLUEBERRY FLAVORED FRUIT & GRAIN BREAKFAST BARS, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go