Is Blueberry Kombuchas Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • organic cane sugar organic black & rooibos tea natural blueberry extract black carrot extract blueberries apple pieces elderberries cornflower & hibiscus petals currant pieces malic acid carbon dioxide

organic cane sugar organic black & rooibos tea natural blueberry extract black carrot extract blueberries apple pieces elderberries cornflower & hibiscus petals currant pieces malic acid carbon dioxide

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered water Live kombucha (fermented bacteria & culture) Organic cane sugar Organic black & rooibos tea Natural blueberry extract Black carrot extract Blueberries Apple pieces Elderberries Cornflower & hibiscus petals Currant pieces Malic acid Carbon dioxide

Check Blueberry Kombuchas against your own diets in the app.