Is BLUEBERRY LAVENDER ORGANIC PROBIOTIC WHOLE MILK YOGURT, BLUEBERRY LAVENDER Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic pasteurized nonfat milk
- cultured organic pasteurized whole milk
- acidophilus
- acidophilus la-5
organic pasteurized nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED ORGANIC PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, ORGANIC PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK, FRUIT: ORGANIC BLUEBERRY PUREE, ORGANIC BLUEBERRIES, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN GUM, ORGANIC BLUEBERRY FLAVOR, ORGANIC LAVENDER FLAVOR. LIVE PROBIOTIC CULTURES: BIFIDOBACTERIUM LACTIS BB-12, L. ACIDOPHILUS LA-5, L. RHAMNOSUS LB3, L. CASEI,* L. RHAMNOSUS,* L. ACIDOPHILUS,* BIFIDOBACTERIUM LACTIS.*
Check BLUEBERRY LAVENDER ORGANIC PROBIOTIC WHOLE MILK YOGURT, BLUEBERRY LAVENDER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLUEBERRY LAVENDER ORGANIC PROBIOTIC WHOLE MILK YOGURT, BLUEBERRY LAVENDER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


