Is Blueberry & Lemon Hand PIes Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- milk
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BLUEBERRIES, UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BUTTER (CREAM [MILK], SALT), SUGAR, LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, EGGS, GLAZE (SUGAR, AGAR-AGAR), SUGARED LEMON (LEMON PEEL, SUGAR, LEMON OIL), SALT, DEXTROSE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CULTURED WHEAT STARCH (TO PRESERVE), WHEAT FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM CITRATE, YEAST, MICROBIAL ENZYME, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check Blueberry & Lemon Hand PIes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blueberry & Lemon Hand PIes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Silk Yogurt Alternative Dairy-Free Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
Where to buy
Blueberry & Lemon Hand PIes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


