Is Blueberry & Lemon Hand PIes Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- unbleached enriched flour
- contains 2% or less of modified food starch, eggs, glaze
- modified food starch
- cultured wheat starch
- +1 more
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BLUEBERRIES, UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BUTTER (CREAM [MILK], SALT), SUGAR, LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, EGGS, GLAZE (SUGAR, AGAR-AGAR), SUGARED LEMON (LEMON PEEL, SUGAR, LEMON OIL), SALT, DEXTROSE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CULTURED WHEAT STARCH (TO PRESERVE), WHEAT FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM CITRATE, YEAST, MICROBIAL ENZYME, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check Blueberry & Lemon Hand PIes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blueberry & Lemon Hand PIes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Silk Yogurt Alternative Dairy-Free Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
Where to buy
Blueberry & Lemon Hand PIes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


