Is BLUEBERRY LIGHT PROBIOTIC LOWFAT YOGURT, BLUEBERRY LIGHT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carmine
- kosher gelatin
- contains less than 1% of inulin, acacia gum, modified corn starch, kosher gelatin, carmine
- cultured grade a non fat milk
- xanthan gum
- calcium lactate
- natural flavor
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: CULTURED GRADE A NON FAT MILK, BLUEBERRY PUREE, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF INULIN, ACACIA GUM, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, KOSHER GELATIN, CARMINE (FOR COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, SUCRALOSE, CALCIUM LACTATE, MALIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, XANTHAN GUM.
Check BLUEBERRY LIGHT PROBIOTIC LOWFAT YOGURT, BLUEBERRY LIGHT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLUEBERRY LIGHT PROBIOTIC LOWFAT YOGURT, BLUEBERRY LIGHT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


