Is BLUEBERRY LOWFAT YOGURT, BLUEBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cream
  • milk protein concentrate
  • pasteurized skim milk
  • acidophilus
  • natural flavor

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pasteurized skim milk, pasteurized cream, milk protein concentrate, blueberries, cane sugar, natural flavor, fruit and vegetable juice concentrates (color), fruit pectin, live active cultures live active cultures: s, thermophilus, l, delbrueckii subsp, bulgaricus, bifidobacterium, l, acidophilus, l, paracasei

Check BLUEBERRY LOWFAT YOGURT, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BLUEBERRY LOWFAT YOGURT, BLUEBERRY is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruityTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieTopping