Is Blueberry Merlot Steak Sauce Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Red Bell Pepper, Blueberry Puree, Sugars (Sugar, Molasses), Balsamic Vinegar (Wine Vinegar, Grape Must, Caramel Color), Apple Cider Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Merlot Wine, Water, Onion Powder, Onion, Prepared Mustard (Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Spices), Chipotle Peppers In Adobo Sauce (Chipotle Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Tomato Paste, Smoke Essence, Onion, Garlic), Orange Peel, Garlic, Smoke Flavor, Sea Salt, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Contains: Mustard, Sulphites
Check Blueberry Merlot Steak Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blueberry Merlot Steak Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Blueberry Merlot Steak Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


