Is Blueberry Muffin Mix Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat 14% 0% 0mcg 2% 108% 1
- enriched bleached flour
- natural and artificial flavor
bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
enriched bleached flour (bleached wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin folic acid), sugar, dextrose, vegetable shortening ([contains one or more of the following: canola and/or palm oil] with tbhq [preservative]). contains 2% or less of each of the following: leavening (baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate), gelatinized yellow corn flour, palm oil, vegetable shortening (hydrogenated palm kernel oil and/or palm oil and/or canola oil), modified corn starch, salt, natural and artificial flavor, soy lecithin, citric acid, red 40 lake, blue 2 lake. %dv* 10% contains: soy, wheat 14% 0% 0mcg 2% 100mg 8% 1.5mg
Check Blueberry Muffin Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blueberry Muffin Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
About this product
Bread · Powder


