Is Blueberry Muffin Mix Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • wheat 14% 0% 0mcg 2% 108% 1
  • enriched bleached flour
  • malted barley flour

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat 14% 0% 0mcg 2% 108% 1
enriched bleached flour
malted barley flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched bleached flour (bleached wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin folic acid), sugar, dextrose, vegetable shortening ([contains one or more of the following: canola and/or palm oil] with tbhq [preservative]). contains 2% or less of each of the following: leavening (baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate), gelatinized yellow corn flour, palm oil, vegetable shortening (hydrogenated palm kernel oil and/or palm oil and/or canola oil), modified corn starch, salt, natural and artificial flavor, soy lecithin, citric acid, red 40 lake, blue 2 lake. %dv* 10% contains: soy, wheat 14% 0% 0mcg 2% 100mg 8% 1.5mg

Check Blueberry Muffin Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfast ItemSnacking