Is BLUEBERRY MUFFINS, BLUEBERRY Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, BLUEBERRIES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHEY (MILK), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY FLOUR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, CANOLA LECITHIN, PALM OIL, CORN FLOUR, LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, ENZYMES.

Check BLUEBERRY MUFFINS, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
FluffySoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go