Is Blueberry Muffins Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
- contains 2% or less of each of the following: whey, leavening
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN), BLUEBERRIES, EGGS, GLYCERIN, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN AND/OR WHEAT), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEY, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATE 60, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY LECITHIN, GUAR GUM.
Check Blueberry Muffins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blueberry Muffins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce


