Is Blueberry Nut Protein Chewy Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • whey protein concentrate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts, Soy Protein Isolate, Sugar, Chicory Root Extract, Vegetable Oils (palm, palm kernel, and canola), Blueberries, Corn Syrup, Fructose, Peanut Butter (peanuts, salt), Rice Starch, Vegetable Glycerin, Cranberries, Honey Roasted Almond Butter (almonds, honey, maltodextrin, palm oil, mixed tocopherols), Whey Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Corn Starch, Natural Flavor.

Check Blueberry Nut Protein Chewy Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruityNutty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast