Is BLUEBERRY PANCAKE MIX, BLUEBERRY Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- wheat flour
- enriched bleached flour
- natural and artificial flavor
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, IMITATION BLUEBERRY BITS (DEXTROSE, GELATINIZED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, PALM OIL, VEGETABLE SHORTENING [HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL], PRESERVATIVE [CITRIC ACID], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE), LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), PALM OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, DEXTROSE, EGG WHITE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BUTTERMILK, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, LECITHIN, SOYBEAN OIL WITH SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE, XANTHAN GUM, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, EMULSIFIER (MONOGLYCERIDES), SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE.
Check BLUEBERRY PANCAKE MIX, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLUEBERRY PANCAKE MIX, BLUEBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
About this product
Grain · Powder


