Is BLUEBERRY PANCAKE MIX, BLUEBERRY Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +1 more

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, IMITATION BLUEBERRY BITS (DEXTROSE, GELATINIZED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, PALM OIL, VEGETABLE SHORTENING [HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL], PRESERVATIVE [CITRIC ACID], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE), LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), PALM OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, DEXTROSE, EGG WHITE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BUTTERMILK, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, LECITHIN, SOYBEAN OIL WITH SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE, XANTHAN GUM, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, EMULSIFIER (MONOGLYCERIDES), SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE.

Check BLUEBERRY PANCAKE MIX, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal Prep