Is BLUEBERRY PARFAIT, BLUEBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • yoplait lowfat vanilla yogurt cultured pasteurized grade a low fat milk
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a acetate

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

yoplait lowfat vanilla yogurt cultured pasteurized grade a low fat milk
natural flavor
vitamin d3

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOPLAIT LOWFAT VANILLA YOGURT CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A LOW FAT MILK, SUGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS, VITAMIN A ACETATE, VITAMIN D3, NATURE VALLEY GRANOLA WHOLE GRAIN OATS, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, RICE FLOUR, HONEY, SALT, BROWN SUGAR SYRUP, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, BLUEBERRIES.

Check BLUEBERRY PARFAIT, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Vegan? BLUEBERRY PARFAIT, BLUEBERRY | Spoonful