Is BLUEBERRY & POMEGRANATE VINAIGRETTE, BLUEBERRY & POMEGRANATE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybean oil

organic soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CIDER VINEGAR, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC POMEGRANATE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORGANIC DIJON MUSTARD (ORGANIC CIDER VINEGAR, WATER, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEEDS, SALT, ORGANIC SPICES), ORGANIC GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SEA SALT, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, ORGANIC ROSEMARY EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check BLUEBERRY & POMEGRANATE VINAIGRETTE, BLUEBERRY & POMEGRANATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruityTangySweetAcidic
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDippingMarinading